Who We Are · Donors · 2013 Donors

Gifts over $250,000
Jacob G. Schmidlapp Trusts, Fifth Third Bank, Trustee

Gifts over $150,000
Helen M. Hurm Trust

Gifts over $50,000
Anonymous
FINRA Investor Education Foundation

Gifts over $25,000
PNC Financial Services Group
William Hueneke Foundation , Huntington Bank Trustee
Mrs. Mary Stern
Proctor & Gamble Fund
The Austin E. Knowlton Foundation, Inc.

Gifts over $10,000
Duke Energy Foundation
Newman's Own Foundation
Mrs. Martha G. Anness
John and Karen Martens
LaMacchia Family Foundation
GE Foundation

Gifts over $5,000
Clifton Community Fund
Maxwell C. Weaver Foundation
John C. Griswold Foundation
PNC Foundation

Gifts over $1,000
Jeanette K. Nieman Trust
Skyler Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Pichler
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Ms. Kimber Fender
Hamilton County Genealogical Society
Mrs. Barbara P. Bruce
Mrs. Johanna M. McCormick
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Trauth
Wing Eyecare, Inc.
Mr. and Mrs. Greg Edwards
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Rouse
Hon.Sylvia & Robert G. Hendon
Mrs. Sarah Anness Evans
Dr. and Mrs. Peter J. Stern
Dr. Nancy C. Elder and Dr. Andrew Schwarzer
Susan George
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Huenefeld
Robert A. Pitcairn, Jr.
Dr. and Mrs. Robert H. Preston
Mr. Raja Ram
Dr. J. Tracy and Mrs. Sally Schreiber
Mr. and Mrs. Paul G. Sittenfeld
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Skidmore
Mr. and Mrs. Richard S. Wayne
Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Walmart Foundation
Cincinnati Bengals
Cord Foundation Trust
RUDD Equipment Company
Martin Luther King, Jr. Coalition

Gifts over $500
Michael P. Beeby
Joseph Dehner & Noel Julnes-Dehner
Mrs. Ellen Rieveschl
Pleasant Ridge Community Council Library Committee
Mr. David S. McPherson
Cincinnati Mineral Society
Frank Dugan
Ms. Angela S. Farmer
Gregory Gehlmann
Kenneth A. Horne
Mr. and Mrs. Richard N. Adams
Ms. Caroline S. Bahlman
Naomi C. Dallob and John E. Barnes
Terence Barron
Emily and Clayton Bond
Mr. James H. Brun
John and Erin Campbell
Ms. Edythe R. Crawford
Ms. Myra B. Drew
Mrs. Priscilla G. Haffner
Sally Haffner
Gary Joiner
Mr. Christopher B. Kelsen
Mr. and Mrs. Phillip C. Long
Mr. Dan McKenna
Charles and Marian Powers
Mr. Scott M. Richards
Ms. Margaret L. Straub
Mr. and Mrs. Dennis B. Worthen, Ph.D.
The Anness Family Charitable Trust
Khoury Family Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Gifts over $250
Amy and Ranjit Chima
Mr. Doug W. Cutshall
William R. Hardy, Jr.
Mrs. Helen S. Dupree
The Honorable Ralph Winkler
Mr. Len Sauers
Ms. Karen Smith and Mr. Paul Demarco
Ms. Sarah P. Connatser
Ellen H. Paulsen
Mr. John H. Scuterud
Eric Becker
Ms. Julia Beers
Margaret and Joseph Conway
Mr. Timothy A. Garry
Louis George Consulting
Todd and Heather Lewis
Ms. Martha A. Stimson
IRA Block Foundation, Inc.
Mr. James W. Clasper and Ms. Cheryl C. Albrecht
Ms. Mary Kay Levesay
Tom Gardner
Ms. Lisa Hamrick
Ms. Kathleen Taylor
Mark Ayer
Mr. Thomas J. Breed, Esq.
Ms. Anita Buck and Mr. Stephan Pelikan
Mr. and Mrs. Bill Burges
Louis Dauner
Ms. Mary Lynn Farmer
Jeff Gerrein
Ms. Mariam Irwin
Frances Josephic
Rosemary Leicht
Renita Lovell
Mr. and Mrs. Fred V. Lucas
Nancy McCarthy
Ms. Betty J. McCoy
R. Bradley Motz
H.C. Buck and Patricia Niehoff
Mark and Donna Patterson
Reiko N. Powers
Laura Slanker
Paul and Laura Staubach
Mr. and Mrs. Alan Tarshis
Ms. Donna Traut
Ms. Holly Varley
Mr. Don Weiss
Barbara & Mark Zavon
Mr. Dan A. Zavon
Juliet A. Zavon
Peter Zavon
Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Lakeshore Women's Club
Forest Park Women's Club
Gifts over $100
Mrs. Christina Boulle
Dennis and Barbara Butler
Barbara & Michael Stough
Community Shares of Greater Cincinnati
Kathi Blake
Ms. Eleanor A. Botts
Mr. James J. Brady
James and Andrea Cheng
Mary Carol Clark
Kieran Conway
Lindsey Faber
Mr. Rob Hardy
Kevin and Pamela Hubert
Ms. Janet Neumann
Ms. Laura S. Randall
Raman and Sharon Singh
Ms. Patricia W. Slavey
Dr. and Mrs. Theodore W. Striker
Deters for Ohios Future
Strand Physician Specialists, PA
Montgomery Woman's Club
Nabama Foundation
Ms. Carolyn Gutjahr
Ms. Ellen Harte Baker
Ms. Maureen Conley
Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. Connelly
Doug and Carolyn Goldberg
Ms. Kathy A. Kennedy-Brunner
John Miller
Ken Reeder
Ms. Ann C. Regan
Kenneth Scheffel
Mr. Mark A. Watkins
Don Weinshenker and Erika Walker
Ms. Sharon Welte
Macy's Foundation Gifts Program
3B Book Club
Ms. Carol A. Baker
Melissa Fasanella
Mr. Albert Hallenberg
Kelly Hartman
Jill Keller
Morris Smith
Elizabeth Zuelke
Anne Aiken
Andrew & Renee Arken
Rebecca Barnaclo
Carrie Christos
Kathy & Louis Claybon
James Cummings
Ms. Melissa Farnsley
Ms. Ellen Feld
Anita and Dave Freeman
Mr. Martin Gibbons
Bill & Kathy Gottschlich
Dr. Thomas Hayes and Mag Gajus
Ms. Lisa Hillenbrand
Laurel Johnson
Ms. Melody Kawamoto
Linda Klump
Ms. Amy Latessa
Ms. Rosalie Lemkin
Patricia Leo
Jeffrey Lovelace
Ms. Lorraine A. Lukens
Ms. Cynthia Mairose
Dick and Barbara Males
Mr. David Mason
Ms. Karen McGee
Ms. Karen Miday
Pat Mills
Anne Marie Newman
Mr. Cole Ollinger
Mr. and Mrs. Mario Pellegrini
Mrs. Sue W. Ransohoff
Ms. Jana Reiss
Karen Robertson
Mary Schroder
Paul and Jo Ann Ward
Elaine Ward
Carlos Zavala
Garrette Smith
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Vaughan
Ned Heeger-Brehm
Ms. Melissa H. Deters
Ms. Patricia M. Van Skaik
Susan Alexander
Mr. Keith Armour
Mr. and Mrs. Allan Beach
Ms. Patricia Beresford
Mr. A. Eugene Bertke
Susan Bjork
Raymond & Audrey Boehringer
Mr. Lewis Boex
D.M. Booker
Ms. Janet Borcherding
Dr. and Mrs. Gregory G. Boren
David & Kay Bostrom
Tom and Mary Clare Brennan
Mr. and Mrs. James Bridgeland
Mr. Matthew Brown
Mr. and Mrs. James P. Bruckmann
Lanthan and Louise Camblin
Kathleen & Chris Carr
Ann Casey
Mr. and Mrs. Matthew O. Chimsky
Margaret Clemens
David Clifford
Jeanne Colley
Mr. Robert L. Collins
Mr. Joseph F. Cornish
Karen and Cordell Coy
Mr. L. Clifford Craig
Allen Daniels and Bridgett Pincus
Jeff Davis & Rina Saperstein
Mr. James Dempsey
Albert DeSimone
Mr. Jay DeWitt
Ms. Nancy L. Dinkelacker
Mae Najiyyah Duncan
Ms. Jan M. Eischen
Ms. Michelle L. Elliott
Ms. Sylvie Falk
Mr. George E. Ferguson
Sharon Freyhof
Mr. Craig Froehle
Dr. and Mrs. Charles J. Glueck
Ms. Pamela M. Gossett
Mary L. Hanseman
Katherine Haskell DiPaola
Mr. Stan M. Haude
Virginia Hays
Mary Hilvert
Mr. and Mrs. Richard Homlar
Ms. Janice Huy
Mr. and Mrs. Howard E. Jackson
Ms. Edith S. Johnson
Janice Kagermeier
Richard & Bonnie Kasparek
Ms. Sharon Kerns
Justin Lane
Bea Larsen
Ms. Karen E. Larsen
Ms. Kate Lawrence
Leslie C. Layne
Dr. Duane Lewis
Ms. Dorothy Lockspeiser
Sonya and Harold Margolin
Mr. and Mrs. Duncan M. Moir
Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Molloy
Robert Mooney
Ms. Vivian Morgan
Judge John O'Connor and Dr. Kathy O'Connor
Mr. Maurice E. Oshry
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Pillion
Dr. Michael D. Privitera and Marcia Kaplan
Martheugenia M. Propst
Anna Marie & Walter Queen
Mr. Wayne E. Rieger, Jr.
Ed and Nancy Rosenthal
Joan Rothel
Mr. and Mrs.Clarence Roudebush
Mr. and Mrs. James J. Ryan, Esq.
M.Y. Sankar and Prema Venkateswaran
Ms. Susan Schmaltz
Juli Schultz
Mr. Robert Schwartz
The Honorable William J. Seitz III
Ms. Barbara R. Seiver
Ms. Rachelle Sekerka and Mr. Michael A. Eissfeld
Maria A. Sferra
Mr. Merlyn D. Shiverdecker, Esq.
Ms. Elizabeth Solway
George and Jill Stump
Ms. Carol H. Sturzenberger
Charles and Joan Thomas
Ms. Janet Todd
Rosalie Van Nuis
Mr. Robert Varley
Prema Venkateswaran
Mr. and Mrs. George H. Vincent
Mr. James Wesner
Doug & Anita White
Dr. and Mrs. David Wiltse
Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Winrow
Mr. and Mrs. James Zimmerman
Your Cause, LLC
Hoxworth Blood Center and Dr. Ronald Sacher
Castellini Foundation
Eagle Savings Bank
Fraternal Order of Eagles; Ladies Auxiliary 449

Gifts over $50
Mr. Christopher C. Holt
Dave and Linda Mathews
Mr. Scott A. Horstmeier
Andrea Lippelman
Joseph and Anne O'Donnell
Phyllis Robertson
Ms. Angela S. Jones
Ms. Bethany Thomas
Ms. Jenell W. Thomas
Ms. Betty Ann Smiddy
Mr. Robert Alonso
Mr. Carl F. Braun
Mrs. Diane Breyer
Mark and Elaine Fay
Mr. James Keith
Helen Ostrow
Kenneth and Elizabeth Weartz
Mr. Paul West
Ms. Diane Wright
Lisa Kuhl
Zigang Pan
Mary Elizabeth Huey
Ms. Sylvia S. Johnson
Mr. John Brenner
Ms. Kathleen A. Holt
Magdalene Jackson
Ms. Mary Lamping
Amy Long
Mr. Holbrook Sample
Mr. David B. Siders
Lisa Soper
Ms. Patricia Spaite
Ms. Gwendolyn Williams
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Adams
Barbara Apking
Linda Appleby
Mr. Jonathan Barber
Jack Barrett and Jennie Geiger
Ms. Elizabeth Bazell
Mr. and Mrs. Melvin A. Bedree
Katherine Berger
Howard & Mary Beth Bialick
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Biederman
Ms. Nancy K. Black
Ms. Lorie A. Bonapfel
Daniel Boron and Shannon Conrey
Megan Brandmaier
Chad and Lisa Brines
Ms. Deborah Brooks
Ms. Patricia Brownfield
Madeline Campbell
Mr. Terence Cody
Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. Connelly
Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius X. Coyle
Ms. Roxann H. Dieffenbach
Mr. and Mrs. David Dukart
Mrs. Frances C. Eckstein
Rita and Philip Edlin
Ted Ellington
Mrs. Roslyn L. Evans
Ms. Marguerite Feibelman
Doris A. Fluck
Ms. Constance Fox
Joyce Ann Franklin
Ms. Kathryn Gibbons
Mr. Brett Goodson, Esq.
Judith Green and Tom McDonough
Lynn Groh
Mr. Jeffrey T. Grothaus and Stephanie M. Kovalcik
Mr. Ralph C. Hahn
Debbie Hansell
Kate A. Harvey and Mary Grover
Mr. Michael A. Hirschfeld
Kathy Holzderber
James E. Hudson
Heather V. Jobson
David K. Johnson
Ms. Ann Jordan
Patricia W. Jung
Carla Kampschmidt
Ms. Mary Kartal
Ms. Andrea Kunz Kaufman
Mr. and Mrs. John Kellar
Ms. Cheryl A. Keller
Ms. Carolyn Kerley
Ms. Carole M. Klumb
James Knapp
Ms. Jessica Kolkmeyer
Mr. Stephen M. Kramrech and Ms. Sue Cogan
Cynthia Kuhr
Mrs. Pamela A. Lape
Laura Lazaraton
Marion Levy
Gene and Dottie Lewis
Ms. Barb Leyda
Robin Lippelman
Dr. Joseph T. Luttmer
Marilyn Maag
Mr. and Mrs. Millard H. Mack
Jill Mairn
Ms. Barb Matthey
Ms. Jeanette Shriver McCarthy
Cindy & Tim McCarthy
Robert and Juliana Menner
Ms. Virginia Mischen-Hayes
Ms. Harriet E. Moster
Ms. Julie A. Nettleton
Ms. Vicki Newell
Richard and Donna O'Brien
Ms. Zoe Paraskevopoulos
Paul & Martha Pearson
Alvin and Josephine Peck
Valerie Perry
Mr. Bruce Petrie
Ms. Nancy L. Phelan
Louis M. Prince
Helen Quick-Trimble
Ms. Tina M. Riehle
Steve and Helen Rindsberg
Ms. Janette M. Rolcik
Ms. Mary Sanker and Mr. John Valauri
Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Saul, Jr.
Ms. Dorothy Schaeper-Michel
Frances F. Schloss
Richard Schmitt
Mr. and Mrs. Jerry W. Schoen
Faisal Alan Shukairy
Doug and Kathy Spitler
Ms. Carol St. Andre
Joe and Elizabeth Stewart-Pirone
Richard & Susan Stracke
Mrs. George Stricker
John W. Strohbach
Elizabeth Sullivan
Bill & Aleta Sunley
Mr. Donald Swank
Judy A. Tessell
William F. Thiemann
Joseph and Ruth Titschinger
Linda Ulrey
William and Patricia Victor
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Wahle
Ms. Geri Walsh
Mr. Craig A. Whistler
Mr. and Mrs. John A. Williams
Molly Wimberg
Kathy and Shannon Womer
Mrs. Ann Wood
Mrs. Ethel Youngerman
Cincinnati Public Library Staff Association
US Bank Foundation
AK Steel Foundation
Gannett Foundation
Benton Metal & Stone Care Inc.
Hamilton County Republican Party
Unilever United States Foundation,Inc.
Westwood United Methodist Church
The Pilgrims Literacy Club
Caracole, Inc.
Miniature Society of Cincinnati
Sogetsu Cincinnati Branch

Gifts over $25
Charlie and Kathy Kelsch
Constance Ellington
Symmes Township Branch Staff
Jean Findley
Ms. Irene Friedman
Mrs. Anne W. Harrison
Mari Randolph
Westwood Women's Club Forum Department
Mr. Jon Hoffheimer
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Bohne
Mr. and Mrs. Jon B. Boss
Mr. and Mrs. Jules Freedman
Mr. Robert A. Smith
Venice Presbyterian Church
Barbara Backer
Chuck Brown and Linda Seiter
Lynn Goose
Ms. Deborah M. Hull
Carmie A. Lewis
Lorenzo Pollard
Betsy and Paul Sittenfeld
Bill and Mary Williams
Dr. Frank Zemlan and Ms. Cheryle Webb
IBM Corporation Matching Grants Program
Daniel Appel
Kathy Bach
Mr. Bryan Burke
Lisa Cappel
Mr. Michael R. Christian Budd
Mr. Matthew S. Collins
Beth Cooper
Kate Denier
Andrea Ellis
Jenny Gomien
Ms. Katherine A. Greifenkamp
Kyla Hardin
Bonnie Johnson
Ben Lathrop
Cate Malone
Aimee Pennington
Larry D. Richmond, Jr.
Ms. Rachel Rieder
Ms. Kathy Sebastian
Cheryl Selby
Connie Singer
Casey Titschinger
Barry Adamson
Ms. Paula B. Alford
Bryan and Marianne Amerine
J. Bryan Amerine
Arpi Anderson
Charlene Bandurraga-Hole
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bath
Lisa Beringhaus
John and Louise Blondeau
Ms. Shirlee C. Bloom
Dennis Brown
Mr. John Bruggen
Gayle Bruner
Ann Sutton Burke
Ken and Mary Jo Burnes
J.A. and Cecie Chewning
Jenny Coates
Phyllis Crawford
Ms. Jacklyn Crawford
Dr. Mark Dine
Dolores Dixon
Jennifer Nerone Donahue
Mr. and Mrs. Theodore H. Emmerich
Gretchen Erhardt
Ms. Diane Farrell
Noriko Fields
Ron and Jackie Fite
Elisa Gallon
Virginia S. Gandy
Mrs. Maggie Gieseke
Megan Green
Alan and Maureen Grinsfelder
Mr. C Richard Groth
Gordon and Betty Hammergren
Ms. Harriett S. Hart
Barbara and Chan Headley
The Honorable Lee H. Hildebrandt, Jr.
Will and Jane Hillenbrand
Ms. Tamara Hils
Ms. Carol A. Hodgeman
Mrs. Sue W. Hoel
Mr. Daniel Hoffheier
Mr. Edwin Hopping
Anna Horton
Mr. and Mrs. Gary M. Horton
Pamela Jacobson and Ginger Gandy
Mr. Ricky D. Johnson
Mrs. T. Embury Jones
Mrs. Sue M. Kircher
Shannon, Taylor & Peyton Kirkland
Ms. Cheryl Klink
Mrs. Elfriede Knauer
Mr. Scott E. Knox
Anthony Lis
Mr. John Louis
Marc Loy
Ms. Beth H. Luessen
Mr. Anthony Malagari & Family
Ms. Eileen Mallory
Ms. Karen L. Mandel
Mr. Samuel J. Mantel, Jr.
Ms. Peggy Ann Markstein
Dr. John B. Martin
Sara Mathews
Ms. Mary Jo McKibben
Maureen and Gene Mello
Mr. Joseph Mendelsohn III
Mr. Edward P. Merkes
Ms. Angela Mitchell
Brenda K. Mitchell
Mrs. Marjorie Motch
Matt Mullin
Matthew Neumann
Ms. Meredith Owensby
Ms. Laura Paulik
Mrs. Margaret F. Peters
Mr. Daniel R. Pfahl
Stephanie Plaver
Ronald Plybon
Debbie and Ken Richter
Marti Robers
Rick and Gwen Roesel
Ms. Monique Rothschild
Ms. Kathleen Scahill
The Schlaak Family
Ms. Charlene G. Schumsky
Ann Segal and Jerry Malsh
Ms. Linda Seiter and Mr. Chuck Brown
Mr. Steven L. Selss
Mrs. Mary Frances Shea
Pat & Art Siegmann
Ellie Singleton
Joanne Snyder
Christian R. Specht
Susan Spoon
Kenneth Stern
Craig Stiens and Michelle Martini Stiens
Ms. Susan Stoepel
Mr. Thomas Storey
Nancy Tanner
Yvonne & Joseph Thomas
Lori Verbryke
Mr. Chris Wallhausser
Austin Wand
Ken White
Mr. David P. Williams
Joan Wyler
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Young
Arash and Zohreh Zandvakili
Grand Strand Medical Center,LLC
PEO Sisterhood Chapter Y Ohio
Downtown Residents' Council
Fifth Third Bank Mack Bridgetown Banking Center
Loveland Woman's Club
Gifts under $25
Ms. Yolanda M. Alvarez
Mr. Bill Brownlee
Patricia Frey
Ms. Sandra Jackson
Mary Lenihan
Catherine Lippert
Wallace C. Paprocki
Mr. Donald J. Sheehan
Julia A. Smith
Dionn Tron
Susan Vanderbilt
Virginia Villing
George and Peg Vollman
Brad Wedig
Ms. Mary Ellen Welsh
PJ Abell
Ron and Elaine Friday
Susan Litchholt
Malcolm Macgillivray
Mary & Donald Oelling
John Brickweg
Sarah Carrier
Carolyn Cooke
Miss Sarah Dole
Mrs. Ruth C. Keefe
Ms. Judy M. Kirzner
Elisabeth Manor
Sydney McHugh
Norma and Alexander Nash
Monica Pierson
Ms. Carol L. Risco
Mary Rusche
Shilpa Shah
Susan Wood
Ms. Lindsey Young
Doris Allen
Ms. Clara Atchley
Emily Burkot
Edith Elmore
Laura Linneman
Claire Rechnitzer
Susan Ross
Mary Gehrich
Laura Moster
Arlie Connaughton
Michael Schreiber
Miles Wagers
Jennifer Puthoff
Reverend and Mrs. Orlando B. Yates